06.05.2017 | Criminal case has been initiated on the fact of illegal cutting of the trees in Ijevan
Employees of the nature protection division of Tavush regional administration have drawn up a protocol on illegal cutting of 83 trees of various types and diameters from the territory of 5th division of Ijevan Forestry of “ArmForest” SNCO.
The prosecutor of Tavush Region has instructed the police to prepare materials in accordance with Article 180-181 of the RA Criminal Code.
During the preparation of the materials, it has been found out that 83 trees of various types and diameters have been illegally cut down from the territory of the 5th division of Ijevan Forestry, with a tariff value of 4.170.000 AMD, as a result of which the damage caused to the state has been estimated in the amount of 14.310.000 AMD.
Taking into consideration that in the prepared materials there have been flagrant elements of crime envisaged by Article 296, Part 3 of the RA Criminal Code, criminal case has been initiated in the prosecutor's office of Tavush region. The preliminary investigation of the case has been instructed to the Investigative Committee.