04.05.2017 | Criminal case against Zhirayr Sefilyan and his accomplices has been sent to court
By the factual data, obtained during the preliminary investigation of the case by the RA SIS has been justified, that with the a view to force the state to take some actions with the use of weapons  and violence, threatening the lives of soldiers, from November 2015 Zhirayr Sefilyan has created and headed an armed group (Sasunik Kirakosyan, Hrayr Topchyan, Hovhannes Petrosyan, Galust Grigoryan, Nerses Poghosyan, Artur Movsisyan and Smbat Galoyan) and planned to seize buildings and facilities of strategic importance. To carry out his criminal intent Zhirayr Sefilyan has given to the members of the group  two AK-74 rifles with 120 bullets and in order to conceal them, they periodically has transported and stored them in different places, waiting for the order of Zhirayr Sefilyan to attack.
In connection with the death of numerous soldiers during the April war in 2016, the members of the subgroup has refused to participate in the armed assault with the use of violence dangerous for soldier's life and on May 20, 2016 law enforcement bodies have found weapons and ammunition provided to the members of the organized group. And beyond the will of Zhirayr Sefilyan, the seizure of buildings and facilities has not been brought to an end.
By the factual data, obtained during the pre-trial proceedings has also been justified, that having the intent to incite mass riots with the use of violence, damage to property and armed confrontation in Yerevan on April 24, 2015,  Zhirayr Sefilyan, Pavel Manukyan, Garegin Chugaszyan, Varuzhan Avetisyan and Gevorg Safaryan by preliminary agreement have begun recruiting people since May 2014 to create a group. They have also obtained and stored about four dozen iron bars, adapted for bodily injury, as well as wooden batons, knuckles, electric shockers.  The crime has not been completed, as law enforcement agencies have identified the actions aimed at its implementation.
For the preparation of mass riots, illegal acquisition, storage and transportation of ammunition and weapons and seizing buildings and facilities a charge has been brought against Zhirayr Sefilyan under Article 35-225, Part 1, Article 235, Part 3, Article 35-219, Part 3, Point 1 of the RA Criminal Code, for the preparation of mass riots a charge has been brought against Gevorg Safaryan under Article 35-225 Part 1 of RA Criminal Code, for illegal acquisition, storage and transportation of ammunition and weapons by the organized group against Sasunik Kirakosyan, Nerses Poghosyan, Galust Grigoryan, Hovhannes Petrosyan and Hrayr Topchyan under Article 235 Part 3 of RA Criminal Code.
The prosecutor supervising the preliminary investigation of the criminal case has confirmed the bill of indictment and the case has been sent to the Court of General Jurisdiction of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts for consideration on the merits.