11.04.2017 | Prosecutor’s Office has instituted a criminal proceeding on the fact of hindering professional activities of a journalist
In the Prosecutor’s Office of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan a criminal case has been initiated under the RA Criminal Code Article 149 part 2 point 3 on the fact of hindering professional activities of journalist Tirair Muradyan who was covering the RA NA elections which were held on April 2, 2017.
During the process of preparing materials the journalist of the daily newspaper “Armenian Times” (Haykakan Jamanak) Tirair Muradyan applied to the RA Police telling that he had been offended by an unknown woman who had tried to hinder the coverage of the RA parliamentary elenctions on April 2, 2017 in the polling station 9/29 of Kentron administrative district.
The preliminary investigation of the initiated criminal case has been assigned to the RA Special Investigative Service.