10.04.2017 | Prosecutor’s Office has instituted a criminal proceeding on the fact of hindering secret voting in Parpi
The representative of supreme body of “Armenian Revolutionary Federation” (Dashnaktsutyun) party, who is at the same time the responsible person for pre-election campaign, Aghvan Vardanyan on April 2, 2017, wrote a letter to the RA Prosecutor General in which he informed that in the polling station number 17/21 which is situated in the community of Parpi in Aragatsotn region, the directed and open voting was taking place, more than one person entered the polling booth and the secret voting was being supervised.
On the same day the letter was sent to the investigative department of Aragatsotn region to prepare materials in the order prescribed by the RA CPC Articles 180-181.
On April 07, 2017 the decision number 6-A of the election committee of polling station 17/21 of Parpi in Aragatston region was received in the Prosecutor’s Office of Aragatsotn region about declaring the results of parliamentary elections invalid in their polling station. The committee, studying the video archives of the polling station it was found out that in polling station 17/21 there were a lot of voters, open voting was taking place and the voters were not free to express their free will by voting, came to the conclusion that the requirements of the Article 3 of the RA Electoral Code have been violated.
The decision of 06.04.2017 was canceled by the Deputy Prosecutor of Aragatsotn region on 07.04.2017 and under the RA CC Article 154 a criminal case has been initiated which has been sent to the investigative department of Investigative Committee of the RA Aragatsotn region with the aim of conducting preliminary investigation.