02.04.2017 | The working group of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office has studied 225 reports
By 01.04.2017 the working group that has been organized by the order of the RA Prosecutor General to study press and other mass media publications on possible election offences during pre-electoral period and on the day of parliamentary elections, citizen reports and calls received by the RA Prosecutor General’s Office hotline; to send these reports to competent bodies, to discuss these reports, to raise the efficiency of prosecutorial supervision over the preliminary investigation of the criminal cases initiated on the grounds of the materials that have been received according to the reports and to coordinate the RA Prosecutor’s Office work in the sphere 225 reports on election offences have been studied only 57 of which contained features of election crimes. With the aim of clarification of the circumstances of these 57 reports they have been sent to the RA Police territorial divisions to conduct supervisory activities. The mentioned circumstances in the 42 out of those 57 reports have been either denied or not confirmed. Supervisory activities over the rest of the cases are still in process. 46 out 57 reports related to distributing electoral bribe, and 11 of them related to cases of hindering voting rights of a citizen.