28.03.2017 | The Prosecutor General's Office hopes that the publication of flagrantly false information is the lack of awareness and it doesn’t have the intention to deliberately throw into confusion the citizens
27.03.2017 on the website was published an article titled " The collection of votes by the principles will not have legal consequences (added)," in which, the author of the article referring to the statement of the RA Prosecutor General's Office that only one out of the recordings of the principles of 114 schools and nursery schools, published by "Union of Informed Citizens" NGO contained fragrant elements of crime noted that,
"Meanwhile Criminal Code states: " Pressure from the supervisor on a state or municipal employee with the purpose of compelling him/her to participate in the election campaign, using the competences of  a state or municipal employee for the benefit of one of the candidates, involving a state or municipal employee in the election campaign and use of administrative resources for the campaign [....] is punished by a fine in the amount from 600 to 800 of a minimal wage, or by the deprivation of liberty - for a period of 1 to 2 years. " (Article 152).
The RA Prosecutor General's Office informs that there is no such article in the RA Criminal Code, and the wordings of this article are completely different.
CC of RA legal act, which is accessible to everyone and Аrticle 152 defines: "The commission of forgery by violating the procedure established for the compilation of voter lists by the official responsible for compiling voter lists - is punished by imprisonment from 3 to 5 years, with the deprivation of the right to hold certain positions or engage in certain activities for a period not exceeding 3 years.
Obviously Article 152 of the RA Criminal Code doesn’t have connection with the above-mentioned Article, presented in the publication, as well as with the activities of the principles of 114 schools and nursery schools.
It is important to mention that the rest of the references from the Code in the publication of the website had links, and the link of Article 152 was not included.
We hope that this kind of false publication is the result of misunderstanding or the lack of awareness, and does not have the intention to mislead the citizens in order to disrupt the activities of the law enforcement agencies.