25.03.2017 | Samvel Babayan, accused for committing grave crimes and his accomplices were arrested
As a result of the activities carried out by the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia adjunct to the Government, on March 22, 2017 Igla portable anti-aircraft missile complex,  Igla barrel and “9M39” missile which is a component of the zenith rocket complex  was found.
A criminal case was instituted in the Investigative Department of the RA National Security Service on March 22, 2017 under Article 235, Part 2 and Article 235.1, Part 2, Point 1 of the RA Criminal Code on the fact of illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of ammunition.
On suspicion of involvement in the above-mentioned crime, on March 22, 2017 three people were arrested, including Samvel Andraniki Babayan.
On the basis of evidences, obtained during the preliminary investigation a charge was brought against Samvel Babayan and his accomplices under Article 235, Part 2 and Article 235.1, Part 2, Point 1 of the RA Criminal Code.
Though the people accused of the above-mentioned crime didn’t plead themselves guilty and during the interrogation in the status of a suspect they, including Samvel Babayan, accepted their connection to the illegal circulation of the above-mentioned weapon and gave information on its circumstances.
The Court of General Jurisdiction of First Instance Kentron and Nork-Marash Administrative Districts upheld the mediation of the pre-trial body and by the decision of March 24, 2017  a measure of restraint in the form of two months detention  was applied against the accussed.
The preliminary investigation of the case continues.