22.03.2017 | Meeting at the Prosecutor General’s Office
The RA Deputy Prosecutor General, leader of the working group formed at the RA Prosecutor General’s Office Hayk Aslanyan met with the deputy head of the CIS observation mission Yevgeni Sloboda who arrived in Armenia with the aim of conducting election observation mission for 2 April parliamentary elections.
During the meeting issues concerning the organization and the implementation of the parliamentary elections, as well as the amendments fixed in the Election code, have been discussed.
The RA Deputy Prosecutor General Hayk Aslanyan outlined the importance of the role of the CIS observation mission. He confirmed that the Prosecutor’s Office within its competence will do everything to help conducting the upcoming elections in line with law and in accordance with the international norms.
The Deputy Head of the CIS observation mission presented the process of their observation mission monitoring and mentioned that they have already visited the Regions of Armenia with the aim of reviewing the pre-electoral organization process on site.
The CIS observer stressed the importance of the freedom of press in our state and pointed out that by preliminary monitoring the pre-electoral campaign is carried out in line with law.
Deputy Head of the department for investigation of EIC, a member of the working group Sevak Hovhannisyan presented the work of the group that has already been done concerning the study of the press and mass media publications, citizens’ reports and calls that have been received by hotline of the Prosecutor’s office.