17.03.2017 | In the course of implementing measures, planned during the operative meeting, held at the RA Prosecutor General's Office a wide range of people, who committed murder in aggravating circumstances were revealed
On November 21, 2016, in regional investigative department of Lori, a criminal case was initiated under the RA Criminal Code Article 104, part 1 on the occasion that on November 20, at about 10:30 p.m., an unknown person stabbed with a sharp piercing-cutting object and killed a resident of Vanadzor H. A.
After the initiating a criminal case, on November 21, 2016, at about 15:40 p.m. a resident of Vanadzor M.A. by admitting his guilt came to Bazum police division of Vanadzor.
During the preliminary investigation M. A. said that on November 20, 2016 at about 22:00 p. m. because of a domestic quarrel that he looked long at him and cursed him, he quarreled with H. A. and with his knives stabbed the latter and killed him.
Taking into account that the data, obtained by the investigation do not completely coincide with the circumstances described by the accused, moreover give us grounds for concluding that H. A. was deprived of his life not only because of the actions of M. A., on March 11, 2017 by the assignment of the RA Prosecutor General an operative meeting was held by the Deputy Prosecutor General with the participation of the representatives of Department of Supervision over Legality of Inquest and Preliminary Investigation of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office, General Department of Criminal Intelligence of the RA Police and Prosecutor’s Office of Lori Region, during which by evaluating the circumstances, revealed during the comprehensive investigation, verification and comparison of the data, obtained by the prosecutor, undertaking the procedural lead during the preliminary investigation, also as a result of cooperation between the relevant subdivisions of the RA Police, particularly that the crime was committed by more than one person, instructions were given to the representatives of the RA Police to carry out operational-search activities.
In the result of coordinated and carried out operational-search activities, on the basis of evidences, fixed by the appropriate procedural actions, on March 16, 2017, on suspicion of involvement in the crime, a resident of Vanadzor S. G. was arrested.