14.02.2017 | Clarifications given by the Prosecutor General’s Office concerning the dentition of Artur Sargsyan
Taking into consideration  various comments and publications of mass media for illegally obtaining, keeping, transporting guns, weapon and concerning the detention of the accussed Artur Sargsyan for assisting the commitment of the crimes that on 17.07.2016 the organized group entered the building of the patrol-sentry service regiment of Yerevan city department of the RA Police, seized administrative building of the above-mentioned department and the territory surrounding it  (criminal case instituted on the above-mentioned fact is being investigated in the RA Special Investigation Service), the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Armenia is authorized to clarify, within the framework of implementing the constitutional function of the Department of
Supervision over Legality of Inquest and Preliminary Investigation as well as the Department of Supervision over Legality of Penalties and Other Means of Compulsion, that the detention as a measure of restraint against A. Sargsyan has been chosen under the circumstances of substantiating data that justify the existence of the grounds prescribed by the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia, by maintaining undeviating criminal procedure, according to the principles and norms of the international law.
Based on the conclusions of the medical consilium that A.Sargsyan was diagnosed with the disease, which could lower his possibility to avoid the investigation and to commit new crime, by the prosecutor supervising the preliminary investigation of the criminal case, a decision was made on 30.12.2016 to chnage the detention chosen as a measure of restraint against A. Sargsyan and to take a signature from him for not leaving the country.
According to the conclusion of double forensic expertise, the diseases of A. Sargsyan, including Ankylosing spondylitis (Bechterew's disease) without lesions of the internal organs, are not among the list  of severe diseases (RA Government decision of May 26, 2006, N 825-N, Annex N 2 ) impeding him to take the punishment and the latter needs ambulatory treatment.
Clarifications were given to A. Sargsyan concerning the conditions of his signature for not leaving the country, but the accussed being properly notified, violated that terms, he didn’t come to the RA Special Investigation Service, to participate in the court proceedings and in order to avoid to come to the body, executing criminal proceedings, he took measures to impede the delivery of notification addressed to the persons prescribed by law.
The above-mentioned circumstances were justified by factual data, obtained by the procedure, prescribed by law, which also state the possibility of commiting new crime.
The legality of the application of means of compulsion against A. Sargsyan and his health are constantly under the supervision of the corresponding department of the Prosecutor General 's Office.
On February 9, 2017 A. Sargsyan has been taken to the therapeutic section of the Penitentiary  Institution of "Hospital for Convicts" and he is under dynamic supervision.
Medical staff explained in detail A. Sargsyan the effects of the hunger-strike and they offered him to stop it.