18.01.2017 | The prosecutor eliminated IS decision on refusing to institute a criminal proceeding on the materials concerning the education center “Pokr Mher”
On December 23rd, 2016, the Department of State Interest Protection of the RA Prosecutor General’s office via Prosecutor’s office of Kotayk region directed to the RA IC the results of study regarding education center “Pokr Mher”, instructing them to proceed the case correspondingly and in the manner prescribed by Articles 180-181 of the RA Criminal Procedure Code.
On December 30th, 2016, a decision was made by IC to refuse institution of a criminal proceeding.
The legality of the decision on refusing to institute a criminal proceeding has been checked and it has been found out that the decision made was untimely, not all the data concerning the apparent crime have been checked, only the education center employees’ and administration data have been groundlessly considered to be trustworthy. In connection with this on January 16th, 2017, a decision was made by the prosecutor, supervising the preparation of the materials, to eliminate a decision on refusing to institute a criminal proceeding and to institute a criminal proceeding under the RA Criminal Code Article 309 part 2.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case has been assigned to the RA IC Regional Investigative Department of Kotayq.