15.01.2017 | Prosecutor’s Office Instituted a criminal proceeding: SRC inspector is arrested
A call was received at the Police on January 14 at 00.05 that a citizen, H.M., was transported to hospital, who declared that he had been beaten.
A criminal proceeding has been instituted at the Prosecutor’s Office of Kentron and Nork Marash Administrative Districts under the RA Criminal Code Article 113 part 2 points 3 and 6. The preliminary investigation of the criminal case was assigned to the RA IC.
As a result of the investigation it was found out that on 13.01.2017 at 11 pm during an argument which was taking place near café L’Orange in Moskovyan Street a group of people, motivated by hooliganism, inflicted H.M. bodily harm. One of the people who inflicted bodily harm was identified as E. Kh., who is a senior customs officer in the security department of State Revenue Committee adjunct to the RA Government. E. Kh. was arrested under the suspicion of the above-mentioned deed.