12.01.2017 | A meeting between the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan and the RF Prosecutor General Yury Chayka took place in Moscow
Within the framework of official events devoted to the 295th anniversary of the establishment of the RF Prosecutor General’s Office a meeting between the Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation Yury Chayka and the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Artur Davtyan took place in the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Russian Federation.
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan congratulated his colleague on the occasion of 295th anniversary of the establishment of the RF Prosecutor General’s Office, underlining the high level of already established cooperation between the prosecutorial systems of both countries. He expressed his conviction that in the course of time the cooperation would be continuous and more productive.
Yury Chayka also congratulated Artur Davtyan on the occasion of being assigned to the responsible post of the RA Prosecutor General, pointing that the strengthening of cooperation in the legal sphere will support the deepening of relations between both countries.
Prosecutors General of the two countries underlined that meetings of such format would strengthen mutual understanding and would contribute to the more effective implementation of the principle of the rule of law.
A wide range of issues relating to the legal sphere has been discussed during the meeting, an agreement has been reached concerning the activation of the exact directions of the     cooperation.