08.11.2016 | The prosecutor approved the indictment, the criminal case is sent to court
The preliminary investigation of the criminal proceeding instituted in the RA Prosecutor General’s Office on the fact of Arsen Karapetyan and Artur Amirkhanyan's hindering the exercise of the right of Kirakos Bazhakyan- the candidate to the municipal council of the city of Echmiadzin of Armavir Region, to vote linked to the threat of using violence, dangerous for life and health as well as kidnapping the candidate with the threat of violence and the use of it on 16 September, 2016.
The preliminary investigation was conducted by the investigative group, created by the instruction of the Prosecutor General. The group included investigators from the RA Special Investigative Service and the General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
During the investigation 2 people were arrested. They were charged for offences under the Article 131 Part 2 Point 1 and Article 149 Part 2 Points 3 and 5 of the RA Criminal Code. The charges were based on the body of evidence, gained by the preliminary investigation of the criminal case.
The indictment was confirmed by the prosecutor of the Department for Investigation of Especially Important Cases, who was carrying out the supervision over the preliminary investigation.