17.10.2016 | Board meeting at the RA Prosecutor General's Office
Board meeting has been held at the RA Prosecutor General’s Office, during which the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Artur Davtyan introduced newly appointed Deputy Prosecutor General Hayk Aslanyan.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia has expressed his confidence that his long-term work experience and knowledge of Hayk Aslanyan will improve the efficiency of the activities of the Prosecutor’s Office.
At the board meeting a number of issues related to the activities of the Prosecutor's office were discussed and corresponding instructions were given.
In particular, during the discussion, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia gave instructions to the heads of the relevant departments to study domestic and international practice of investigation of torture facts, to identify the issues of investigation concerning those cases and to present profound solutions.
Also it has been instructed to study the practice of conditional release from serving a sentence, to identify drawbacks during its implementation, to introduce common standards for more effective implementation of prosecutorial supervision over the above-mentioned field based on the results of the analysis.