13.10.2016 | RA Prosecutor General held a reception for the representatives of NGOs
A meeting has been held with the representatives of non-governmental organizations at the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting with more than 20 non-governmental organizations, RA Prosecutor General attaching importance to the role of non-governmental organizations in identifying the legal problems of formation of civil society, the problems in the field of protection of citizens' rights, as well as the implementation of analysis and studies of cooperation with state institutions and particularly with legal institutions, he has mentioned that the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia is ready  to cooperate (in the form of the analysis of specific cases as well as  in case of addressing systemic problems) with non-governmental organizations that are working on problems of different social groups.
The issues, concerning the principles of cooperation, particularly  through the non-governmental organizations ensuring participation of society in developing and implementing of criminal policy by means of public organizations, ensuring the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms, promotion of the development of civil society institutions, identification of problems of the society, concerning the criminal policy, analysis of the public opinion, ensuring the representation of interests of different society groups.
At the end of the meeting an agreement has been reached to develop a layout of cooperative work with the NGOs (according to the field of activity of the organization) to discuss the alternative opinions about the issues, various problems concerning the fields of activities of the Prosecutor’s Office, proposals arising from the society interests as well as the above-mentioned issues in order to develop more effective cooperation.