24.09.2016 | One more citizen was arrested in connection with incident occurred on the eve of elections of Local self-government bodies of Echmiadzin
In addition to our press release dated September 17, 2016, we inform that criminal proceedings instituted on the cases of flagrant crimes committed by a group of individuals with prior agreement, accompanied with violence or threats to use violence on apparent cases of kidnapping the municipal council candidate of Echmiadzin City  and  impeding the exercising of his right to vote, which is being  investigated by the Special Investigation Service, was  assigned to the investigation group by the  written instruction of  the Prosecutor  General. The investigation group involves investigators from the Special Investigation Service and General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the Investigative Committee. In the result of the executed operative prosecution activities and investigative actions on September 23, 2016 the resident  of Yerevan city A.K. was arrested under the suspicion of committing the mentioned crimes.
We remind that within the framework of the same case on September 18, 2016 the resident of Echmiadzin City A. A. was arrested to whom detention was applied as a measure of restraint.