Anahit Manasyan

 

Anahit Manasyan


Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia

PhD in Law, Associate Professor

 

 

 

Born on 24 June 1988.

 

 

 

Work Experience

 

 

April – August 2022 - Senior Legal Expert of the EU-funded project “Consolidation of the Justice System in Armenia”,

2015 – present - Associate Professor at the Chair of Constitutional Law of Yerevan State University,

January 2019 – July 2021 - Vice-Rector of the Academy of Justice,

February 2017 – January 2019 - Vice-Rector of the Academy of Justice on Scientific Affairs,

December 2016 – March 2018 - Adviser of the RA Constitutional Court,

2014 – December 2016 - Senior Adviser to the President of the RA Constitutional Court,

2013 –2014 - Adviser to the President of the RA Constitutional Court,

2014 – July 2021 - Lecturer at the Academy of Justice of the Republic of Armenia,

2012 - Internship at the Constitutional Court of Hungary,

2010 – 2015 - Lecturer at the Chair of Constitutional Law of Yerevan State University,

2009 – 2013 - Assistant to the President of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia,

2008 – 2009 - Expert in the staff of the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.

 

 

 

Education

 

January - June 2016 – Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University,

2010 – 2013 - postgraduate student (aspirant) of Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University,

2008 – 2010 - Master of Law (diploma with honorary distinction) Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University,

2004 – 2008 - Bachelor of Law (diploma with honorary distinction) Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other data

 



PhD in Law, Associate Professor

Member of Management Board of the RA Academy of Justice

Chairman of Ethics Committee adjunct to the RA Prosecutor General

 

March - November  2022   – Member of the Professional Commission on Constitutional Reforms of the Republic of Armenia,

August 2020 – November 2022 – Member of the Evaluation Commission of the Activities of Judges,

January 2020 – January 2021 - Member of the Professional Commission of Constitutional Reforms of the Republic of Armenia,

February 2021 – present - Member of the editorial board of the international academic journal “JURIDICA” published in Ukraine,

January 2020 – present - Member of the editorial board of the international academic journal “Political science research” published in Warsaw,

2019 – July 2021 – Armenian representative of the HELP distance platform of the Council of Europe,

2015-present - member of the professional council 001 on law at Yerevan State University of the Supreme Certifying Commission of the Republic of Armenia,

2015-2019 – scientific secretary of professional council 001 on law at Yerevan State University of the Supreme Certifying Commission of the Republic of Armenia,

2016 – present - Member of the Board of Trustees of the International Public Analytical Center “Constitutional Culture”,

2014-2017 – Member of the state examination commission of Yerevan State University in the scope of the Program “Law theory and constitutional law”,

2018 - February 2021 - Chairman of the State Examination Commission at YSU in the frame of the program "Theory of Law and Constitutional Law",

2016-2017 – Member of the working group for developing the Draft Constitutional Law of the RA on Constitutional Court,

2013-2020 – member of the editorial board of territorial “South Caucasus law journal”,

2012 – March 2018 - member of the editorial group of the Russian Annex to the Bulletin of the RA Constitutional Court,

2012 – 2017 - regional analyst for the International Scientific Journal “Comparative Constitutional Review”, published in Moscow,

2008 – present – member of the Armenian Lawyers Association.

 


She is the author and co-author of 11 monographs, 4 manuals and more than 7 dozen scientific articles, which were published by prestigious Armenian and international publishing houses (including Great Britain, Germany,

Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, in Belarus).

She has been an expert within the frames of different projects of various regional and international organizations (OSCE, Council of Europe, UN, etc.), participating in the development of opinions, research, manuals on a number of issues, delivered lectures in the frame of several seminars and various foreign scientific and educational institutions (including in Georgia, Hungary and Ukraine).