19.10.2021 | Within the framework of the first case, regarding the electoral bribe during the extraordinary elections to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia in 2020 conviction was issued
The combination of sufficient evidence obtained in the course of the preliminary investigation carried out in the SIS of the RA of the criminal case, initiated under Part 1 and Part 2 of Art. 154.2 of the RA Criminal Code, it was substantiated that, among others, as a candidate for the deputy from the party "I have the honor" was nominated the son of the shareholder of the employer LLC, of the resident of the village of Arjut, Lori region, N.А.
On June 18, 2021 within 20:30, N.A. with the aim of voting in favor of the “I have the honor” bloc, personally offered a woman resident of the said village a bribe in the amount of 10000–20000 AMD, but the latter refused. Minutes later N.A. invited another fellow villager to her apartment in the village of Arjut and personally promised to give up the debt in the amount of 7500 AMD, which was formed earlier as a result of the provision of services, in exchange of the vote in favor of the “I have the honor” bloc.
For the commission of these criminal acts against N.A. a charge was brought under Point 2 of Part 4 of Art. 154.2 of the RA Criminal Code. She gave testimony with regard to the accusation brought against her, and against the latter, recognizance not to leave was chosen as a measure of restraint.
On 02.07.2021 the criminal case with the indictment was sent from the RA Prosecutor General's Office to the Court of General Jurisdiction of the First Instance of Lori region for consideration on the merits.
As a result of the trial by the verdict of 11.10.2021 the Court of First Instance defendant N.A. pleaded herself guilty in the acts and was sentenced to 4 years of imprisonment.
At the same time, the court conditionally did not apply the assigned against the defendant in accordance with Art. 70 of the RA Criminal Code punishment by establishing a probationary period for 5 years.
After receiving the judicial act, the RA Prosecutor General's Office will consider the existence of grounds for appeal on the part of not applying the punishment.