The Prosecutor’s Office requires to confiscate 3 immovable properties and about AMD 161 million from the former director of the Hematology Center after Yeolyan
On August 25, 2023, the Anti-corruption court accepted another statement of claim regarding the confiscation of property of illicit origin into the proceedings.
The Department of Confiscation of Property of Illicit Origin of the Prosecutor General’s Office submitted a claim to the court with the requirement to confiscate from Smbat Daghbashyan, former director of the “Hematology center after professor R.O. Yeolyan” and related persons in favour of the Republic of Armenia, particularly;
• 3 immovable properties located at the city of Yerevan and where impossible their average market value—AMD 562 million 160 thousand.
• AMD 133 million 580 thousand as a balance of illicit monetary means.
• AMD 28 million 69 thousand, which was not substantiated by the lawful income of the person, had an illicit origin and was transferred to the bona fide purchaser or could not be identified and confiscated