The Academy of Justice has been established by RA Government Resolution N990-A dated 13 September, 2013. The objective of the Academy of Justice is to bring to life completely new approaches pertaining to the professional training and retraining of judges and prosecutors and stemming from the 2012-2016 Strategic Program of Legal and Judicial Reforms approved by the RA President.
The main goals of the Academy
The main goals of the Academy are to foster obtaining the necessary skills and widening of the professional knowledge of the persons included in the candidate list of judges and prosecutors, continual improving of the competence and the professional knowledge of acting judges, prosecutors, judicial officers, civil servants of the Staff of the Prosecutor’s Office and judicial managers, gradual unification of the educational programs, as well as the implementation of joint educational programs.
Management Board of Academy
The management of the Academy is carried out by the Management Board of Academy.