03.07.2020 | Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Natalia Voutova, who is completing her mission in Armenia, visited the Prosecutor General’s Office
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Artur Davtyan met with the Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Natalia Vutova, who is completing her mission in Armenia.
The RA Prosecutor General appreciated the role of the Council of Europe and its support in the process of institutional development of democracy and the protection of human rights in Armenia, the implementation of judicial and legal reforms, thanking N. Vutova for the enormous contribution of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan in supporting and promoting joint programs with the RA Prosecutor’s Office within these reforms.
Thanking for the close and constructive working relations formed on mutual trust between the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan and the RA Prosecutor General 's Office, N. Vutova expressed confidence that the programs planned during this period and being in the process will continue successfully, contributing to the development of criminal justice in Armenia, strengthening the rule of law, modernization of a comprehensive and systemic fight against corruption and crime, the integration of Armenia into the European value environment with a view to protect human rights.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on legislative reforms in the judicial and legal field, and mechanisms of fight againts corruption.
The preparatory works carried out in the RA Prosecutor’s Office for the functions of the RA Prosecutor’s Office envisaged by “Law on confiscation of property of illicit origin” and the introduction of this institution were also touched upon.