15.06.2020 | The RA Prosecutor General A. Davtyan presented a petition to National Assembly
In the course of the preliminary investigation of criminal case initiated on 01.02.2020 and investigated in the Investigative Department of the RA NSS were obtained sufficient evidence by which it was grounded that Gagik Tsarukyan being the head of of the “Tsarukyan” faction and the “Prosperous Armenia” party (included in the mentioned faction)  during April 2, 2017 parliamentary elections with a view to bribe voters  for voting in favor of the the faction and their candidates included in the electoral lists, formed and led an organized group during the pre-election period, and in the group were included members of the “Tsarukyan” faction, employees of the Central and Territorial Bodies of the “Prosperous Armenia” party, as well as other people.
With a view to ensure the coordinated and effective activity of the organized group a system for managing financial resources and monitoring the activities of organized group members was launched, reports were made, where the provided financial resources were included, and in the lists regarding bribes given to voters were mentioned their first and last names, passport data, and the number of family members and given sum of money  - 10.000 AMD per person.
With the help of people included in the organized group during the pre-election period by the funds provided by Gagik Tsarukyan and people included in the organzied group for voting in favour of their party and candidates, 171.940.000 million AMD were given in bribes for 17194 ballot papers in  Gegharkunik region.
Taking into account that the combination of evidence obtained within the framework of criminal case provides a sufficient basis for involving Deputy of the RA NA Gagik Tsarukyan as an accuced by this criminal case and bringing a charge against him for organizing the process of giving bribes for voting in favour of “Tsarukyan” faction and their candidates during April 2, 2017 parliamentary elections and such action is envisaged by Part 2 of Article 38-154.2 of the RA CC, and being guided by Article  96 of the RA Constitution, Article 108 of the RA Constitutional Law of Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly and Point 11 of Part 2 of Article 53 of the RA CPC, the RA Prosecutor General A. Davtyan turned to the RA National Assembly for the consent of initiating criminal prosecution against Deputy of the RA NA Gagik Tsarukyan, involving the latter as an accussed and bringing a charge against him as well as depriving of liberty.