23.03.2020 | Abuse in the amount of 10 million AMD in the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry. Criminal case was initiated
Within the framework of the functions of filing a lawsuit with a view to protect state interests, the RA Prosecutor General’s Office studied the documents received by the attached letter from the Minister on the purchase of computer equipment and network servers by the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, and in the course of the study, the circumstance of criminal abuse was found out.
In particular, in December 2019 with LLC, which was recognized as the winner of tenders announced with the aim of obtaining 100 computer equipment and 2 network servers for the needs of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, were concluded 2 agreements regarding the supply of goods worth 29.940.000 AMD and 9.740.000 AMD.
Regarding the relevance of goods envisaged by the technical characteristics and actually purchased, positive conclusions were given by the official of the Ministry, on the basis of which the goods were accepted.
It was further established that the supplied computer equipment did not meet the requirements of the technical characteristics of the agreements. In particular, instead of servers, were delivered servers of other models, which were presented by the manufacturer as goods intended for consumer purposes. Besides, instead of the laser mice provided for by the technical characteristics of the agreement, optical mice were delivered.
It was found out that the price of actually delivered and accepted network servers was lower than the prices of equipment envisaged by the agreements.
In fact, the responsible officials of the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry with the use of their official position contrary to the interests of the service, in the documents of delivery and acceptance for the supply of computer equipment and the conclusions drawn up by them included false data regarding the correspondence with the requirements of goods that did not correspond to the technical characteristics of the agreements and accepted the goods. As a result, damage in the amount of 9.740.000 AMD was caused to the rights and legal interests of the state.
Taking into account that as a result of the study, sufficient data were found out containing elements of criminal acts and it is necessary to establish the circumstances by a full, objective and comprehensive investigation in the Department of State Interests Protection of the RA Prosecutor General 's Office, a criminal case was initiated under Part 1 of Art. 308 and Part 1 of Art. 314 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
With the instruction to carry out the preliminary investigation the criminal case was sent to the RA IC.