12.02.2020 | Corruption abuses in the amount of about 19 million AMD in Yerevan Special School N 16. Criminal case was initiated
In the Department of State Interests Protection of the RA Prosecutor General's Office a study was carried out regarding the audit conducted in “Yerevan Special School N 16” SNCO on the basis of documents received from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the RA.
During the study it was found out that according to the results of the audits, despite the presence of 6 positions of a janitor, on a contractual basis 13 employees perform the duties of a janitor, for which the janitors were paid an amount of 2 million AMD more.
It was also found out that, despite the fact that the school year ended on May 26, 2018, however, according to the presented menu and documents for registration meal was also served for children 2 a times day from May 29 to June 28, including on Sundays too.
Meanwhile, during the mentioned period after the end of the school year, including from May 27 to June 30, no write-offs of food expenses were made. However, there were no complaints by the parents of the children regarding not serving meal. In general, for 2018-2019 additional expenses for food amounted to 1.6 million AMD.
The audit team, in connection with the replacement of the head of the SNCO, carried out a combination of write-offs of the cost of food for arbitrary days of 2018 and 2019, as a result of which it was found out that while the position was held by the former head, for all days double write-offs of expenses were carried out. As a result of violation of the decree of Minister of Health of the Republic of Armenia dated 06.06.2014 additional expenses for food amounted to 15.337.038 AMD.
Thus, in the course of the study, factual data were obtained that the officials of Yerevan Special School N 16, by violating the requirement established by the staffing table for 2018-2019 on a contractual basis, hired another 7 janitors. Also during 2018-2019 they drew up false documents - menu, documents for the registration of children and by violating the decree of Minister of Health of the Republic of Armenia dated 06.06.2014 carried out theft of state funds.
Besides, as a result of the audit and study, it was registered that the area of the land plot allocated for the SNCO according to the certificate of registration of real estate was 13172 sq.m., and the area of the building - 4111 sq.m. Meanwhile, by the decision of the Mayor of Yerevan dated 30.12.2011 N 7305-Ա, as a result of clarifying the boundaries of the land plot of SNCO in the new layout without any basis, a land plot (3692 sq.m.) worth 350.846.400 AMD was excluded, and in relation to this plot during 2012-2017 state registration of rights was carried out 4 times.
Taking into account the fact that while exercising by the prosecutor his powers, within the framework of the study sufficient data were obtained that testify to the presence of signs of theft of property, as well as official forgery, and it is necessary to establish all the above circumstances in the course of a full, objective comprehensive investigation, in the Department of State Interests Protection of the RA Prosecutor General's Office a criminal case was initiated under Point 1 of Part 3 of Art. 179 and Art. 314 of the RA Criminal Code.
The preliminary investigation was entrusted to the RA IC.