05.02.2020 | The criminal case initiated on the fact of illegal storage and transportation of firearms and ammunition with an indictment was sent to court
On January 30, 2020 a criminal case investigated by the RA SIS was received by the RA Prosecutor General’s Office with an indictment against H. A. and A. G. under part 2 of Art. 235 of the RA Criminal Code, that is, for the illegal acquisition, storage and transportation of firearms, a bullet for rifled firearms and ammunition by a group of people by prior conspiracy.
During the preliminary investigation, sufficient factual data were obtained that a resident of the village of Mkhchyan of Ararat Region - H. A. illegally, bypassing the restrictions provided for by the RA Law “On Arms”, acquired more than a dozen different types of firearms and about three thousand bullets.
H. A. - a resident of the village of Mrgavet of Ararat Region by the preliminary agreement with A.G. illegally transported and stored the above firearms and ammunition in the village of Mkhchyan of Ararat Region, in the territory of the former mechanical repair factory, which actually belonged to one of the former prime ministers of Armenia. During the search conducted on August 06, 2018 by the officers of the corresponding subdivision of the RA National Security Service the above firearms and ammunition were discovered and seized.
In connection with the charge, H.A. did not express his position and refused to give testimony. Meanwhile, A. G. said that although he did not plead himself guilty, he repented of what had happened and gave testimony, on which he insisted during the confrontation with O. A.
The prosecutor of the Department of Supervision over Legality of Pre-trial Proceedings in the RA SIS of the RA Prosecutor General's Office, overseeing the legality of the preliminary investigation, approved the indictment of the specified criminal case and the criminal case was sent to the Court of First Instance of General Jurisdiction of Ararat and Vayots Dzor Regions of Armenia.