02.12.2019 | 4 people arrested in Artik for hooliganism under aggravated circumstances and violence against police officers
On November 10, 2019 a citizen has parked his Niva in an unauthorized place on Freedom Square. Police officers on the spot warned him concerning the violation, demanding to park the car in another place, but the driver K.E. refused to obey them.
And after the police officers tried to take this person to the police station, the latter resisted, and five residents of Artik city who were present there hindered this action and took the man out of the police car. Two police officers tried to intervene, and at that time one of the participants of the incident attacked the police officer and injured his neck.
The next day, D.I. - participant of the incident went to the Police Division of Artik and during the appropriate procedural process, quarreled with 2 police officers, threatened them, hit and broke the cupboard in the office, took a kitchen knife from the broken cupboard and attacked one of the police officers, trying to stub the latter. However, the officers in the room, as well as the officers who entered the room because of the noise, prevented this. Then, under the pretext of feeling bad, he came out of the room and left with his uncles, who were in Artik Police Division, without obeying the legal requirements of the police officers, he left.
Concerning the aforementioned cases, criminal cases were initiated in the Investigative Division of Artik and Ani of the Investigative Department of Shirak region of the RA IC under Point  1, Point 2 of Part 3 of Art.258, Part 2 of Art. 258 and Part 1 of Art.  316 of the RA Criminal Code.
By the combination of sufficient evidences, obtained during the preliminary investigation, on 20.11.2019 K.E. was charged under Point 2 of Part 3 of Art. 258 of the RA Criminal Code, and D.I. and his uncles - S.U., E. U under Part 1 and Part 2 of Art. 258, as well as Part 1 of Art. 316 of the RA Criminal Code.
By the instruction of the prosecutor of Shirak region, the investigator conducting  the proceedings submitted a petition to the court of first instance of the general jurisdiction of Shirak region regarding the application of detention as a measure of restraint against these accused. In the consideration of petitions participated the prosecutor, who oversees the legality of the pre-trial criminal proceedings of the mentioned criminal case.
The court of first instance of the general jurisdiction of Shirak region approved all 4 petitions concerning the application of detention as a measure of restraint against these persons.