27.11.2019 | Director of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights at the RA Prosecutor General's Office
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan today received the delegation led by the Director of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights Ingibjorg Solrun Gisladottir.
Welcoming guests in the RA Prosecutor's Office, the RA Prosecutor General attached great importance to the current level of relations with the OSCE / ODIHR and the rich experience of cooperation, which is an important prerequisite for the implementation of new initiatives and joint programs. Artur Davtyan mentioned that over the past two years after the previous visit of Gisladottir to Armenia, there have been radical developments in the field of judicial-legal practice and the protection of human rights in the direction of institutional and organizational reforms, where the support of international partner organizations (including OSCE) was important. The OSCE / ODIHR Director expressed her satisfaction for the involvement of the RA Prosecutor's Office in cooperation projects aimed at improving democratic and human rights protection systems, and the readiness to continue it.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the opportunities to increase the effectiveness of the legislative basis and the law-enforcement practice in the fight against crimes committed on the basis of hatred and, in this context, to implement training programs for prosecutors in the trilateral format by cooperating with the OSCE/ODIHR, the RA Prosecutor General’s Office and the Academy of Justice of Armenia.
The RA Prosecutor General mentioned that the RA Criminal Code includes sufficient opportunities and mechanisms for the fight against crimes committed on the basis of national, religious, racial discrimination and hatred, but in parallel with the development of tools and legal thinking of fight against crime, the task of improving the professional skills of prosecutors and acquiring new ones is always topical.
Artur Davtyan added that from the point of view of ensuring the natural functioning of society, the introduction of current legislative, more flexible mechanisms of criminal-legal  counteraction to the promotion of hatred and violence at various levels, the study of international experience in this field are of particular importance.
Issues related to the process of assessing the needs of prosecutors office by the OSCE / ODIHR in 6 Eastern Partnership countries and strengthening the functional independence of prosecutors were also discussed.
A bilateral readiness was expressed to make contacts and information exchange processes more intense.