27.11.2019 | The meat supplied to the school with fake veterinary certificates. Criminal case initiated
Based on the letter received from the Food Safety Inspection Body of the RA Government and the documents attached to it regarding the results of relevant state control monitoring by the Department of State Interests Protection of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia, the legality of the supply of certain goods for state needs of Artashat school was investigated. Within the framework of this case, the necessary information and documents were requested and received from the school.
In the course of the study, it was found out that, within the framework of the treaty on the supply of goods for state needs, “A” LLC was obliged to supply meat to the buyer, i. e. to the school, and also by the request of the buyer, provide documents envisaged by the RA Legislation confirming the quality of meat.
As a document certifying meat safety “А” LLC presented copies of veterinary certificates given to “B” LLC in April, March and August, according to which meat was produced in a slaughterhouse of an individual entrepreneur.
Meanwhile, data were obtained, according to which the mentioned IE rendered services to “B” LLC until November 2017, and this company ceased its activity in April 2019. It was found out that the originals of 2 veterinary certificates were in the center of Aragatsotn Region of the Food Safety Inspection Body, another one was damaged, therefore, they could not be put into circulation.
Thus, in the course of the study of the Food Safety Inspection Body and the RA Prosecutor's Office it was found out that “A”LLC used deliberately false documents – copies of veterinary certificates for the provision of the right to certify the safety of the supplied meat and as a result of which, the school paid for meat.
Taking into account the fact that the registered violations contain signs of a crime, a criminal case was initiated by the Department for the Protection of State Interests of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia in accordance with Part 1 of Article 325 of the RA Criminal Code and the preliminary investigation of the case was entrusted to the RA IC.