10.07.2019 | An international youth competition of anti-corruption themed posters and videos is held
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia invites all young people aged from 14 to 35 years old, including individual authors, creative groups, educational institutions to take part in the Youth Competition of anti-corruption social advertising "Together against corruption".
Let's remind that the representative of Armenia was recognized as the third prize winner at the international competition held last year.
Persons or groups belonging to a specified age and group within the framework of the competition must prepare posters and videos on the theme “Together against corruption” as anti-corruption social advertising, and send them to the official website www.anticorruption.life before October 1, 2019.
Тhe conditions of the competition, the format of the submitted work, the procedure for settling copyright issues can be found  both with the above link on the website of the international competition Together Against Corruption, and on the official website of the RA Prosecutor General's Office.
The competition has an international scope, which is held within the framework of the CIS Interstate Council on Combating Corruption. The main organizer is the Prosecutor General's office of the Russian Federation, and the co-organizers are the Prosecutor General's Office of Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, as well as the countries of BRICS, India,  Brazil, China, the South African Republic, and the structures that have the power to counteract corruption. That is, the competition will be held according to the same rules also in the indicated countries.
In the works presented at the competition in posters and videos in a unique, accurate and impressive way, the authors' views on corruption as an unacceptable social, social phenomenon, its manifestations and negative consequences in various fields, basic expectations and demands of law enforcement agencies in combating this evil and international cooperation in this field should be reflected.
The purpose of the competition is to spread and raise public awareness of the problem of any corruption phenomenon, combat it and promote unity in this matter.
The competition consists of two stages: the semi-final and the final, and is held in two nominations "The Best Poster" and "The Best Video".
In the first round from October 1 to October 31, the national jury will select the three best nominees in each category from the works submitted by the Armenian participants, whose authors will receive incentive prizes. The national jury of other co-organizing countries will also select their winners in the same manner.
Then the three best works in nominations will be presented to an international jury consisting of co-organizing countries, which will sum up the final results of the selection of the best works from November 1 to 15, and in December a prize-giving ceremony will be held in Moscow as part of the International Day against Corruption.