25.06.2019 | Artur Davtyan has accepted H. E. Sergey Kopirkin, Ambassador of Russian Federation in the Republic of Armenia
Today Artur Davtyan, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia has accepted Sergey Kopirkin, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russian Federation in the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting both sides highly appreciated the relations established between the two countries in the legal field, as well as the developing cooperation established between the prosecutors of the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia in bilateral and multilateral formats, fully reflecting the nature and high level of allied relations between the two states.
The RA Prosecutor General underlined that the activities foreseen according to the cooperation programs between prosecutors of the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia, that are currently being implemented, greatly contributing to the improvement of the professional and qualitative skills of prosecutors, giving possibility to discuss the issues of mutual interest and the mechanisms for solution more directly and thoroughly.
Mr. Kopirkin has stressed the necessity of closer contacts in the legal field between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia, affirming again the readiness of the Embassy regarding this issue.
They have talked about the judicial reforms being carried out in Armenia; the RA Prosecutor General presented the approaches of the Prosecutor's Office to the judicial reforms, emphasizing its importance.
Ideas on the strategic priorities and issues of the fight against corruption in Armenia were exchanged. Arthur Davtyan has especially emphasized the activities carried out in the sphere of seizure of property with illegal origin and the recovery of assets taken from Armenia criminally, which, according to the Prosecutor General, will significantly contribute to the effectiveness of criminal cases of corruption crimes, prevent of illicit enrichment, and improves the processes of the protection of property rights by means of confiscation of property in civil-procedural order. Artur Davtyan mentioned that measures will be taken in the sphere of international cooperation to solve the problems of recovery of the assets illegally taken from Armenia as well as for recognition of the judgments of Armenia and other countries mutually.
During the meeting issues related to raising the efficiency of mutual legal assistance between the Republic of Armenia and Russian Federation were discussed as well.