04.06.2019 | In the criminal case investigated on the fact of disclosure in SNCO "Hayantar" of corruption schematic abuses and illegal logging, charges have been brought against 18 persons
Based on the materials prepared by  the Department for Combating Corruption and Economic Activities of the General  Department for Combating Organized Crime of the RA Police on December 4, 2018 a criminal case has been initiated under p. 1 art. 308 and p. 1 art.  314 of the RA Criminal Code.
As a result of the investigative actions carried out by the Department  for Especially Important Cases of the  RA Investigative Committee , as well as numerous operational and intelligence measures taken by the Police and the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, proper prosecutorial oversight of them it has been revealed that illegal logging occurred as a result of a criminal conspiracy between forest managers, department heads and persons engaged in logging.
On the basis of evidence obtained in a criminal case for the commission of a number of crimes related to illegal logging in the forest areas of SNCO Hayantar Stepanavan forestry and crimes against the public service, 18 persons have been  involved as defendants.
As a result of illegal cutting of trees , the State has  suffered damages in the amount of 101,438,250 drams, of which about 4 million drams have  voluntarily been recovered. During the ongoing preliminary investigation appropriate measures are taken to recover the rest of the damage.