16.04.2019 | The Prosecutor General has received the organizers of the International Anti-Corruption Forum and International Experts
Welcoming the guests, the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has considered important the active support of international expert centers at the current stage of public discussions of the anti-corruption reform process launched in Armenia and the development of an anti-corruption strategy in this context.
Artur Davtyan noted that in conditions of serious public support, the law enforcement bodies of the Republic of Armenia have achieved tangible results. According to Artur Davtyan, it is necessary to develop such legal mechanisms to remove barriers to studying best international practices that are in no way contrary to Armenia’s international obligations and ensure a balanced combination of private and public interests.
During the meeting other issues of mutual interest have also been  discussed.