13.11.2018 | The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan paid an official visit to Iran
RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan went to the Islamic Republic of Iran on a working visit. During the meeting of the Prosecutors General of the two friendly countries of the Republic of Armenia and the Islamic Republic of Iran in the framework of the regular meetings of the Coordinating Council of the Prosecutors General of the CIS member states and the Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization member states held in November 2017 in St. Petersburg, in the context of agreements aimed at further development of cooperation between the prosecutor's offices of two friendly countries, the Iranian Prosecutor General Mohamad Jafar Montazeri invited his Armenian counterpart to the IRI.
A meeting of the Prosecutor Generals of the two countries is planned during the visit in course of which the parties will discuss issues related to improving the practice of mutual legal assistance in criminal matters, as well as increasing the productivity of joint struggle against various transnational crimes.
The outcome of the meeting will be the signing of a cooperation program for 2019-2020 between the Prosecutor’s offices of the Republic of Armenian and Islamic Republic of Iran.