02.11.2018 | The rate of disclosure of corruption-related crimes in Tavush region has increased by 6 times. Summarizes the prosecutor's office of the region
The prosecutor's office of Tavush region summed up results of the fight against corruption-related crimes for 9 months of 2018, which can be assessed as unprecedented.
In the administrative district of the region during the specified period, 42 criminal cases have been initiated by the authorities of the criminal prosecution of the region concerning the corruption-related crimes.
The latter is 35 times more than the rate  for the same period of 2017.
Corruption-related crimes on the basis of which  criminal cases have been  initiated have been mainly registered in the areas of transport, social security and local self-government.
For corruption-related crimes in the first 9 months of 2018, 9. 475. 000 drams have been returned to the state budget of the Republic of Armenia, another 2.301.000 drams have been restored in the community budget.
For comparison, it should be noted that for the first 9 months of 2017, in criminal cases initiated on the basis of corruption, 1,200,000 drams have been returned to the state budget of the Republic of Armenia, which is actually 8 times less than the recovered damage in the same period of this year.