07.09.2018 | The number of criminal cases, initiated under corruption-related crimes, officials subjected to criminal prosecution (about 47.5%) and convicts has increased twice. Semi-annual report
In the Department for Combating Corruption and Economic Crimes of the RA Prosecutor's General office  the main indicators of the fight against corruption for the first half of 2018 have been summarized, progress and results compared with the same results of 2017.
In the materials of the preliminary investigation bodies  947 criminal cases have been reviewed in the first half of 2018, the proceedings of 276 cases have been  completed. 78 criminal cases regarding 150 persons have been sent to court with an indictment.
In the first half of 2017 in the courts of the Republic of Armenia, 46 corruption related criminal cases have been examined regarding 100 persons.
During the same period of 2018 the number was 69 criminal cases (50% more) regarding 127 persons (27% more).
Dynamics of corruption-related crimes will be presented in the near future, based on the public interest to certain types of crime.