03.07.2018 | Between the General Prosecutor's Offices of Armenia and Greece a memorandum of cooperation has been signed
The RA Prosecutor's Office and the Prosecutor's Office of the Supreme Court of Greece have signed a memorandum of cooperation. The Memorandum has been signed by the Prosecutor General of Armenia Artur Davtyan, from Greece - Prosecutor General of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Greece Xeni Dimitriou.
The parties will cooperate in combating organized crime, terrorism, corruption, smuggling, drug trafficking, illegal migration, human trafficking, periodically share experiences through mutual visits and exchange of operational information.
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan noted that the memorandum will promote the growth of cooperation, create additional opportunities for the exchange of experience and skills between prosecutors.
The Prosecutor General of the Supreme Court of Greece Xeni Dimitriou noted that the memorandum underscores the importance and necessity of further strengthening cooperation and partnership for the benefit of the peoples of the two countries.